Syncarpha vestita

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Syncarpha

Species:

vestita – meaning ‘covered’ or ‘clothed’

Common name:

Sewejaartjie, Strooiblommetjie, Matras Sewejaartjie

Vulnerability Index Score:

5

90cm

November to January

Insects, Seeder

Dried

Least concern

What does the plant look like?

Syncarpha vestita is an upright shrub with a single stem and many branches. It grows up to 90 cm tall.The branches, twigs and leaves are covered with tiny, grey, woolly hairs, which feel soft. The upright leaves are up to 75 mm long and 8 mm wide.

What are the flowers like?

The flower head is shiny white. Several overlapping bracts surround a small cluster of tiny purple florets. It flowers from November to January.

How does it reproduce?

Syncarpha vestita is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect-pollination system) and regenerates from seed.

Where is it found?

It grows in groups of thousands of plants. It grows on sandy, well- drained flats and slopes between the Cape Peninsula and George.

How is it used?

In the past, the flower heads of Syncarpha vestita were used to stuff mattresses.This was one of the first fynbos plants to be exported from South Africa to Europe in the late 1800s. It is currently used in the dried-flower industry.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Syncarpha vestita is not threatened.