Stoebe plumosa

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Stoebe

Species:

plumosa – meaning ‘feathery’

Common name:

Slangbos

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

1m

The flowers are light brown or purple and grow at the end of the longest stems. The plants flower between April and June.

Insects, Re-sprouting, Wind

Dried, Fresh, Medicine

Least concern

What does the plant look like?

Stoebe plumosa is a shrub with many branches. The plant looks "woolly". It grows up to one meter tall. The light grey leaves are very small, are covered with woolly hairs and do not have an obvious leaf-stalk attaching them to the branches.

What are the flowers like?

The flowers are light brown or purple and grow at the end of the longest stems. The plants flower between April and June.

How does it reproduce?

Stoebe plumosa is visited by a variety of insects although it may also be wind-pollinated. It regenerates from seed.

Where is it found?

It is found all over the Cape Floristic Region. The plants often grow in dense groups (stands).

How is it used?

It is used in the fresh- and dried- flower industries. It is also used as medicine, although little medical research has been done into supposed healing properties.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Stoebe plumosa is not threatened.