Staavia radiata

Family:

Bruniaceae

Genus:

Staavia

Species:

radiata – meaning ‘to spread out from the centre’

Common name:

Glasogies, Altydbossie

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

90cm

September to December

Insects, Re-sprouting, Seeder

Fresh

Least concern

What does the plant look like?

Staavia radiata is a shrub with many stems and slender branches. It grows up to 90 cm tall. It has needle-like leaves.

What are the flowers like?

The small flower heads grow singly or in small clusters at the tips of the stems. They look like daisies, with white bracts surrounding a small group of florets.

How does it reproduce?

Staavia radiata is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect- pollination system). After fire the plants resprout from a rootstock.

Where is it found?

It grows on sandy plains and low slopes from Malmesbury to Riversdale.

How is it used?

It is used as a filler in bouquets.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Staavia radiata is not threatened because it resprouts vigorously after fire. However, it can become locally threatened if fynbos veld is ploughed illegally or if veld is burnt too frequently.