Protea Obtusifolia

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Protea

Species:

obtusifolia – meaning ‘leaves with rounded tips’

Common name:

Limestone Sugarbush

Vulnerability Index Score:

7

2-3m

April to September

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Protea obtusifolia is an upright shrub with a single stem and branches. It grows between two and three metres tall. The narrow, oval leaves curve upwards. They are 100-150 mm long and 20-40 mm wide.

What are the flowers like?

The flowers are glossy pink. The tips of the bracts and the centre of the flower head are dark pink. Plants flower from April to September, but mainly during June and July.

How does it reproduce?

Protea obtusifolia is pollinated by Sugarbirds and Sunbirds. Seeds are retained in flower heads until after the next fire.

Where is it found?

It grows in coastal Limestone fynbos from Stanford to Cape Agulhas, Still Bay and to the Gouritz River mouth.

How is it used?

It is used in the cut-flower industry.

Conservation

[Red List: Near Threatened]

This species is threatened by activities, including in some instances over-harvesting and because more than 20% of its Limestone fynbos habitat is threatened by invasive alien plants and agriculture.