Protea Neriifolia

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Protea

Species:

neriifolia – meaning ‘leaves like an oleander’

Common name:

Narrow-leaf Sugarbush

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

3-5m

February to November

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Protea neriifolia is a large shrub with a single stem. It grows to between three and five metres tall.

What are the flowers like?

The flowers range in colour from pink to creamy-green. They have a black, woolly fringe with a white flower centre. Plants flower from February to November.

How does it reproduce?

Protea neriifolia is pollinated by Sugarbirds and Sunbirds. Seeds are retained in flower heads until after the next fire.

Where is it found?

It grows on sandstone soils in the southern coastal mountain ranges between Cape Town and Port Elizabeth. It is found from sea level to 1,300 metres, although it does not grow naturally on the Agulhas Plain.

How is it used?

It is used in the cut-flower industry.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

This species is not currently threatened.