Protea Longifolia

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Protea

Species:

longifolia – meaning ‘long leaves’

Common name:

Swartbaard, Long-leaf Sugarbush

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

1.5m

May to September

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Protea longifolia is a sprawling shrub that grows up to 1.5 metres tall. The leaves curve upwards. They are 90-200 mm long and 5-17 mm wide.

What are the flowers like?

The flower heads are greenish, pink or white. The flowers are 80-160 mm long and 40-90 mm wide. They have a central, pointed, black woolly tip. Plants flower from May to September but mainly in June and July.

How does it reproduce?

Protea longifolia is pollinated by Sugarbirds and Sunbirds. Seeds are retained in flower heads until after the next fire.

Where is it found?

It grows in acid sand in fynbos that is rich in plants from the Protea family. They grow from the Hottentots Holland- and Du Toitskloof Mountains, to the Agulhas Plain in the south.

How is it used?

It is used in the cut-flower industry.

Conservation

[Red List: Vulnerable]

Protea longifolia is a threatened species because of the loss of its habitat, over-picking in the past, invasive alien plants and Protea cultivation.