Protea Compacta

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Protea

Species:

compacta – meaning ‘with a compact shape’

Common name:

Bot River Sugarbush

Vulnerability Index Score:

7

3.5m

April to September

Birds, Seeder

Dried, Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Protea compacta is a shrub with a single stem and branches. It grows up to 3.5 metres tall. The leaves are oval and heart-shaped at the base. They curl upwards around the stem.

What are the flowers like?

The flower colour ranges from deep pink to white. Plants flower from April to September.

How does it reproduce?

Protea compacta is pollinated by Sugarbirds and Sunbirds. Seeds are retained in flower heads until after the next fire.

Where is it found?

It grows along the south-western Cape coast around Kleinmond, Houwhoek, Hermanus, Elim, Napier, Bredasdorp and Struisbaai.

How is it used?

It is popular both as a cut-flower and in the dried-flower industry. It is therefore widely cultivated.

Conservation

[Red List: Near Threatened]

In some instances, dense fields of Protea compacta have been broadcast-sown over newly ploughed fynbos veld.This practice is illegal because it destroys the natural diversity of fynbos. It is also listed as Near Threatened on the Red List due to habitat loss, invasive alien plants and hybridisation.