Phylica Ericoides

Family:

Rhamnaceae

Genus:

Phylica

Species:

ericoides – meaning ‘looking like an Erica’

Common name:

Hardebos

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

90cm

Throughout the year

Flies, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Phylica ericoides is a compact and neatly rounded shrub. It has a single stem and many branches. It grows up to 90 cm tall. The small leaves are 4-8 mm long and look like Erica leaves.

What are the flowers like?

The flower head is 4-7 mm in diameter. It is made up of florets (small flowers) surrounded by flat bracts. Plants flower throughout the year depending on locality.

How does it reproduce?

Phylica ericoides has a “musty” smell when flowering. This smell attracts flies (especially Kelp Flies), which pollinate the flowers. Seeds are released from capsules once the flowers have dried.

Where is it found?

It is found on coastal slopes and in coastal sand from Saldanha Bay to Port Elizabeth.

How is it used?

It is a used as a filler in fresh flower bouquets.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Phylica ericoides is not threatened.