Mimetes Cucullatus

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Mimetes

Species:

cucullatus – meaning ‘shaped like a hood’

Common name:

Common Pagoda

Vulnerability Index Score:

2

2m

August to March

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Mimetes cucullatus is a shrub with many branches. It can grow up to two metres tall but most plants only reach 50 cm. The leaves are oval shaped and 25-55 mm long. They are arranged around the stem symmetrically (like a mirror-image).

What are the flowers like?

The flower head grows up to 100 mm long. It consists of a crown of red bracts (or leaves) and white hanging florets (10-15 mm long) that stick out of this crown. Plants flower throughout the year, but mainly from August to March.

How does it reproduce?

Mimetes cucullatus is pollinated by Sugarbirds and Sunbirds. The plants re-sprout from a permanent rootstock after fire.

Where is it found?

It grows from the Cederberg in the west, to the Kogelberg and Agulhas Plain in the south, and to the Kouga Mountains in the east.

How is it used?

It is used in the fresh flower industry.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Mimetes cucullatus is not a vulnerable species.