Leucospermum cordifolium

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Leucadendron

Species:

cordifolium

Common name:

Luise, Luisies, Speldekussing, Pincushion

Vulnerability Index Score:

4

1.5m

August to January

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Leucospermum cordifolium is a rounded shrub with a single stem and horizontal branches (the branches stick straight out from the stem). It grows up to 1.5 metres tall.The leaves are up to 80 mm long and 20 mm wide.The young leaves are hairy and the older leaves are smooth.

What are the flowers like?

The pincushion flower heads are attached at a right angle to the stem. They are up to 70 mm wide and range in colour from orange to dark red, and sometimes yellow. Plants flower from August to January.

How does it reproduce?

Leucospermum cordifolium is pollinated by Sugarbirds and Sunbirds. Seeds are released 1-2 months after flowering.

Where is it found?

It grows naturally in rocky, acidic sandstone soils in the Kogelberg, Groenlandberge, Houwhoek, Caledon Swartberg, Kleinrivierberge,Akkedisberg and Bredasdorp mountains, and also on flats surrounding Soetanysberg.

How is it used?

They are picked for the fresh flower market only.

Conservation

[Red List: ]

This species is listed as ‘Near Threatened’ on the SANBI Red List of South African Plants, because of habitat loss, over-harvesting and generic contamination.This species is also under threat from poor harvesting practices.