Leucadendron salicifolium

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Leucadendron

Species:

salicifolium – meaning ‘leaves like a willow’

Common name:

Geelbos, Strictum, Common Stream Conebush

Vulnerability Index Score:

5

3m

July to September

Seeder, Wind

Dried, Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Leucadendron salicifolium is an upright shrub with a single stem that grows up to three metres tall. Its leaves have no hairs and are slightly sickle-shaped.They are up to 60 mm long and 5 mm wide. The plant is mid-green in colour.

What are the flowers like?

The cones are up to 35 mm long and 25 mm wide, with bright yellow bracts.The cones are kept on the shrub for several years. Plants flower from July to September.

How does it reproduce?

Leucadendron salicifolium is wind- pollinated. Seeds are kept in the cones until after the plant is killed by fire.

Where is it found?

It grows naturally on stream banks and in wet places from the Olifants River to the Langeberg Mountains at Riversdale.

How is it used?

It is used in both the fresh- and dried flower industries.

Conservation

[Red List: ]

Leucadendron salicifolium is not threatened, but the habitats in which it grows, i.e. stream and riverbanks and swampy areas, are in some instances impacted by unlawful agricultural practices like ploughing.