Leucadendron muirii

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Leucadendron

Species:

muirii

Common name:

Kruiphout, Silver-ball Conebush

Vulnerability Index Score:

7

2m

November and December

Seeder, Wind

Dried

What does the plant look like?

Leucadendron muirii is a shrub with a single stem and few branches. It grows up to two metres tall. The leaves are long, fleshy and thick and have a rounded tip.The young leaves are needle-like, but older leaves grow to 40 mm long and 13 mm wide.

What are the flowers like?

The flowers have brown bracts with a green centre.They smell like yeast and they flower during November and December.

How does it reproduce?

Leucadendron muirii is wind- pollinated. Seeds remain in the cones until after fire and then they are released.

Where is it found?

It grows on limestone soils from Bredasdorp and the Agulhas Plain to Still Bay.

How is it used?

It is used as a filler in bouquets.

Conservation

[Red List: ]

Leucadendron muirii is not threatened.