Leucadendron meridianum

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Leucadendron

Species:

meridianum – meaning ‘midday’

Common name:

Geelbos, Limestone Conebush

Vulnerability Index Score:

7

2m

July and August

Insects, Seeder

Dried, Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Leucadendron meridianum is a shrub with a single stem. It grows up to two metres tall.The narrow leaves are 40 mm long and 7 mm wide. They are slightly twisted near the stem and have short, silver hairs and a sharp red tip.

What are the flowers like?

The bracts are bright yellow and the cones are covered in tiny, silver hairs. Plants flower during July and August.

How does it reproduce?

Leucadendron meridianum is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect-pollination system).The seeds are flat, have wings and are kept inside female cones for several years after flowering.

Where is it found?

It is endemic (limited) to Limestone fynbos. It grows in large groups from the Gouritz River mouth to the Agulhas Plain.

How is it used?

It is used in both the fresh- and dried-flower industries.

Conservation

[Red List: ]

Leucadendron meridianum is listed as not being threatened on the SANBI Red List of South African Plants. However, concerns remain because much of its habitat has been destroyed.