Leucadendron laureolum

Family:

Proteaceae

Genus:

Leucadendron

Species:

laureolum

Common name:

Louriertolbos, Golden Sunshinebush

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

2m

June to August

Insects, Re-sprouting, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Leucadendron laureolum is a big shrub that grows up to two metres tall.The male bush has a rounded shape.The female bush is less symmetrical and has fewer branches.The leaves are up to 95 mm long and 20 mm wide.The bracts are slightly longer than the rest of the leaves.

What are the flowers like?

The elongated cones are 40 mm long and 30 mm wide. Seeds remain in the cone until the plant is burned in a fire.The flower heads have a slightly fruity smell. Plants flower from June to August.

How does it reproduce?

Leucadendron laureolum is insect- pollinated. Seeds are kept in the female cones until after the next fire, when they are released.

Where is it found?

It grows from the Cape Peninsula to Potberg and inland to the Paarl Mountain.

How is it used?

It is used in both the fresh- and dried-flower industries. It is one of the parents of popular commercial hybrids like ‘Chameleon’ and ‘Safari Sunset’.

Conservation

[Red List: ]

Leucadendron laureolum is not threatened.