Erica plukenetii

Family:

Ericaceae

Genus:

Erica

Species:

plukenetii

Common name:

Hangertjie

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

1m

Flowering occurs throughout the year depending on locality.

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

Least concern

What does the plant look like?

Erica plukenetii is an upright shrub with a single stem that grows up to one metre tall with needle-like leaves that curve upwards. Four subspecies occur on the Agulhas Plain: 1.) Erica plukenetii subsp. plukenetii on Sandstone soils; 2.) Erica plukenetii subsp. bredensis on Limestone and lateritic soils; 3.) Erica plukenetii subsp. penicellata on Sandstone; and (4.) Erica plukenetii subsp. lineata which only grows in neutral soils associated with Limestone formations between Gansbaai and Soetanysberg.

What are the flowers like?

It has tube-shaped flowers that hang downwards. The anthers (the male parts of the flower) hang out of the flower. Flower colour may be red, white, pink, green or yellow and sometimes the mouth of the flower may be a different colour to the tube.

How does it reproduce?

All subspecies of Erica plukenetii on the Agulhas Plain are pollinated by Sunbirds. The tiny seeds are released once flowers have dried.

Where is it found?

It is commonly found on mountain slopes throughout most of the Cape Floristic Region, although the different subspecies often only grow in specific soil types.

How is it used?

It is used as a fresh cut-flower.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

E. plukenetii subsp. plukenetii is not threatened / E. plukenetii subsp. bredensis is not threatened / E. plukenetii subsp. penicellata is not threatened. E. plukenetii subsp. lineata is threatened and should not be harvested.