Erica plukenetii subsp. lineata

Family:

Ericaceae

Genus:

Erica

Species:

Plukenetii subsp. lineata

Common name:

Hangertjie

Vulnerability Index Score:

8

1m

Flowering occurs throughout the year depending on locality.

Birds, Seeder

Fresh

Near threatened

What does the plant look like?

Erica plukenetii is an upright shrub with a single stem that grows up to one metre tall with needle-like leaves that curve upwards.

What are the flowers like?

It has tube-shaped flowers that hang downwards. The anthers (the male parts of the flower) hang out of the flower. Flower colour may be red, white, pink, green or yellow and sometimes the mouth of the flower may be a different colour to the tube.

How does it reproduce?

All subspecies of Erica plukenetii on the Agulhas Plain are pollinated by Sunbirds. The tiny seeds are released once flowers have dried.

Where is it found?

E. pluketetii subsp. lineata only grows in neutral soils associated with Limestone formations between Gansbaai and Soetanysberg.

How is it used?

It is used as a fresh cut-flower.

Conservation

[Red List: Near Threatened]

E. plukenetii subsp. lineata is threatened and should not be harvested.