Brunia noduliflora

Family:

Bruniaceae

Genus:

Brunia

Species:

noduliflora – meaning ‘the flower is like a small knot’

Common name:

Knopbossie

Vulnerability Index Score:

2

50cm-1.5m

March to June

Insects, Re-sprouting, Seeder

Dried, Fresh

Least concern

What does the plant look like?

Brunia noduliflora is a shrub with many stems. It grows from 50 cm to 1.5 metres tall.The branches are covered with tiny hairs. Many small (2–3 mm long), needle-like leaves lie flat against the branches.

What are the flowers like?

The flower heads consist of grey balls approximately 10 mm across. The large, knobbly, greyish-brown fruiting heads stay on the bush for several years. It flowers from March to June.

How does it reproduce?

Brunia noduliflora is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect-pollination system). After fire the plants resprout from a permanent woody rootstock.

Where is it found?

Brunia noduliflora is endemic (or limited) to the south-western and southern Cape. It grows in full sun on rocky sandstone slopes. It is common on hills and mountain slopes from the Olifants River Mountains to Piketberg, the Cape Peninsula, Jonkershoek, Hottentots Holland Mountains, and the Kogelberg through to Hermanus and Elim. It also occurs on the Van Stadens Mountains and around Uitenhage.

How is it used?

It is a popular fresh or dried cut- flower.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

This species is not threatened.