Brunia laevis

Family:

Bruniaceae

Genus:

Brunia

Species:

laevis – meaning ‘smooth’

Common name:

Silver Brunia

Vulnerability Index Score:

6

90cm

August to January

Insects, Re-sprouting, Seeder

Dried, Fresh

Least concern

What does the plant look like?

Brunia laevis is a shrub with many stems. It grows up to 90 cm tall. The plants have small,overlapping grey leaves.

What are the flowers like?

The flower heads consist of compact, creamy-white balls up to 2 cm in diameter.The plants flower from August to January.

How does it reproduce?

Brunia laevis is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect- pollination system).After fire the plants resprout from a permanent woody rootstock.

Where is it found?

It grows on mid- to lower mountain slopes between Caledon and Bredasdorp.

How is it used?

It is used a lot in the fresh- and dried-flower industries. It attracts high prices in the export market.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Brunia laevis is not currently threatened, although sustainable agricultural practices are encouraged when working with Brunia laevis, to ensure ongoing protection of the species.