Berzelia abrotanoides

Family:

Bruniaceae

Genus:

Berzelia

Species:

abrotanoides – meaning ‘looks like a wormwood plant’

Common name:

Bloed kol-kol

Vulnerability Index Score:

4

1.5m

April to October

Insects, Re-sprouting, Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Berzelia abrotanoides is a resprouting shrub that grows up to 1.5 metres tall. It has tiny, needle-like leaves.

What are the flowers like?

The flower heads are creamy-white balls that grow in clusters. Each flower head is supported by a red swollen stem.The plant flowers from April to October.

How does it reproduce?

Berzelia abrotanoides is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect-pollination system).The majority of plants in a given generation resprout after fire although a small number of seedlings will germinate too, quickly forming rootstocks from which they can resprout after the next fire.

Where is it found?

It is found in marshy areas between Clanwilliam and Port Elizabeth.

How is it used?

Berzelia abrotanoides is a popular fresh cut-flower.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Stoebe plumosa is not threatened.