Anthospermum Aethiopicum

Family:

Rubiaceae

Genus:

Anthospermum

Species:

aethiopicum – meaning ‘comes from Africa’

Common name:

Seeroogbossie, Katstert

Vulnerability Index Score:

3

2m

August to January

Seeder, Wind

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Anthospermum aethiopicum is a compact shrub with a single stem that grows up to two metres tall. The needle-shaped leaves are up to 6 mm long and grow directly from the stem in clusters of three.

What are the flowers like?

The male and female flowers grow on different plants. The small yellow flowers grow in clusters close to the tips of the stems. Plants flower from August to January.

How does it reproduce?

Anthospermum aethiopicum is wind-pollinated. The seeds are very small and are released each season after flowering.

Where is it found?

It grows throughout the Fynbos Biome.

How is it used?

It is used as a filler in fynbos bouquets.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Anthospermum aethiopicum is a pioneer plant that grows on disturbed soils. It is therefore not threatened.