Acmadenia Heterophylla

Family:

Rutaceae

Genus:

Acmadenia

Species:

heterophylla – meaning ‘leaves of different forms’

Common name:

Buchu, Boegoe

2m

September to March

Seeder

Fresh

What does the plant look like?

Acmadenia heterophylla is a shrub with a single main stem and many branches, growing up to 40 cm tall. It spreads out like a mat on the ground. Individual plants grow up to 60 cm wide. The tiny leaves cluster near the tips of the reddish stems. The leaves have a fresh lemony smell.

What are the flowers like?

The flowers have five light pink petals with a darker pink centre. Plants flower from September to March.

How does it reproduce?

Acmadenia heterophylla is visited by a variety of insect species (generalist insect-pollination system). Seeds are released after flowers have dried.

Where is it found?

It grows on limestone outcrops around Bredasdorp, Caledon and Mossel Bay.

How is it used?

It is used as an aromatic (scented) filler in fynbos bouquets.

Conservation

[Red List: Least Concern]

Although Acmadenia heterophylla is commonly grown in gardens, it is becoming increasingly endangered in nature due, in some instances, to over-harvesting and habitat destruction.